Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Laburnum watereri

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: BEAN TREE, GOLDEN CHAIN TREE

Synonym: Laburnum x watereri

Native to: South Switzerland, Tyrol

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moist