Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Lachemilla pectinata

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: LADY'S MANTLE

Synonym: Alchemilla pectinata

Native to: Caucasus, East Carpathians


Types: annual, perennial

Forms: clumping, spreading

Max height: 0.30 feet

Max width: 1 foot





Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Alchemilla pectinata 2
  • Alchemilla pectinata 2
  • Alchemilla pectinata 3
  • Alchemilla pectinata