Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Lachenalia viridiflora

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: CAPE COWSLIP

Native to: Namibia, South Africa


Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet




green, secondary color present


Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in winter

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular