Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lagarostrobos franklinii

Family: Podocarpaceae

Common name: HUON PINE

Native to: Western Tasmania

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 49 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: part shade

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moist