Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lagunaria patersonia

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: COW ITCH TREE, NORFOLK ISLAND HIBISCUS, QUEENSLAND PYRAMID TREE

Synonym: Lagunaria patersonii

Native to: Australia (Queensland, Lord Howe Island), Norfolk Island

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular