Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Lagurus ovatus

Family: Gramineae

Common name: HARES TAIL

Native to: Mediterranean

Plant

Types: annual, grass

Forms: arching, tufted

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 0.098 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant