Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Lampranthus blandus

Family: Aizoaceae

Common name: PINK VYGIE

Native to: Cape Provence, South Africa

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

pink, red

Leaf

blue, green, light

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant, ground cover

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Lampranthus blandus 2 2
  • Lampranthus blandus 2
  • Lampranthus blandus 3
  • Lampranthus blandus 4
  • Lampranthus blandus 5 2
  • Lampranthus blandus 5
  • Lampranthus blandus 6
  • Lampranthus blandus