Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

(sold as Purple)

Family: Aizoaceae

Common name: ICE PLANT

Native to: South Africa


Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet


magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet




Attracts wildlife: bee

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, ground cover

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Lampranthus purple  6260011 2
  • Lampranthus purple  6260011 3
  • Lampranthus purple  6260011
  • Lampranthus purple  6260012