Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lapageria rosea

Family: Philesiaceae

Common names: CHILE BELLS, CHILEAN BELLFLOWER, COPIHUE

Native to: Chile

Plant

Types: perennial, vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, red, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: part shade

Landscape uses: arbor, cut flower, hedge or edging, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, division, graft, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular