Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Laurocerasus caroliniana

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: CHERRY LAUREL, LAUREL CHERRY, MOCK ORANGE, WILD ORANGE

Synonym: Prunus caroliniana

Native to: Southern United States

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen, toxic

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry