Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Laurocerasus ilicifolia

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: HOLLY-LEAVED CHERRY EVERGREEN CHERRY, ISLAY, MOUNTAIN HOLLY, WILD CHERRY

Synonym: Prunus ilicifolia

Native to: California

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen, toxic

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular

  • Prunus ilicifolia  weg0015
  • Prunus ilicifolia  weg0044 2
  • Prunus ilicifolia  weg0044 3
  • Prunus ilicifolia  weg0044
  • Prunus ilicifolia  weg0045
  • Prunus ilicifolia  weg0081
  • Prunus ilicifolia  weg0082 2
  • Prunus ilicifolia  weg0082
  • Prunus ilicifolia  weg0083
  • Prunus ilicifolia  weg0084
  • Prunus ilicifolia  weg0085