Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Laurus nobilis

Family: Lauraceae

Common names: BAY, BAY LAUREL, BAY TREE, SWEET BAY, TRUE LAUREL

Native to: Mediterranean

Sentiment: glory and resurrection

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 49 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, foliage aromatic, hedge or edging, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, graft, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate

  • Laurus nobilis 2 dsc 0054
  • Laurus nobilis 2 dsc 0055
  • Laurus nobilis 2 dsc 0056 2
  • Laurus nobilis 2 dsc 0056 3
  • Laurus nobilis 2 dsc 0056
  • Laurus nobilis dsc 0008
  • Laurus nobilis dsc 0009 2
  • Laurus nobilis dsc 0009 3
  • Laurus nobilis dsc 0009
  • Laurus nobilis dsc 0010