Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Lavatera maritima
(sold as Lavatera maritima Bush Mallow)

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: BUSH MALLOW, MALLOW, TREE MALLOW

Native to: Western Mediterranean

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: deer resistant

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

flowers year round

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Lavatera maritima   6260001
  • Lavatera maritima  6260002
  • Lavatera maritima  6260004
  • Lavatera maritima  6260005
  • Lavatera maritima  6260006 2
  • Lavatera maritima  6260006
  • Lavatera maritima  6260007 2
  • Lavatera maritima  6260007
  • Lavatera maritima  6260008
  • Lavatera maritima  6260009
  • Lavatera maritima  weg0048
  • Lavatera maritima bush mallow   weg0024
  • Lavatera maritima bush mallow  weg0021 2
  • Lavatera maritima bush mallow  weg0021 3
  • Lavatera maritima bush mallow  weg0021
  • Lavatera maritima bush mallow  weg0023
  • Lavatera maritima  weg0016
  • Lavatera maritima
  • Lavatera maritima bush mallow 1
  • Lavatera maritima bush mallow 2 2
  • Lavatera maritima bush mallow 2
  • Lavatera maritima bush mallow 3 2
  • Lavatera maritima bush mallow 3
  • Lavatera maritima bush mallow 4 2
  • Lavatera maritima bush mallow 4
  • Lavatera maritima bush mallow