Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lepechinia hastata

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: FALSE SALVIA, PAKAHA, PITCHER SAGE

Native to: Chile

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Lepechinia hastata  weg0078
  • Lepechinia hastata  weg0084
  • Lepechinia hastata  weg0085