Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Leucadendron argenteum

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: SILVER TREE

Native to: Cape Provence, South Africa

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate