Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Leucadendron galpinii

Family: Proteaceae

Common names: GALPIN'S LEUCADENDRON, SILVER BALLS

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry