Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Leucadendron salignum

Family: Proteaceae

Common names: SUNSHINE CONEBUSH, WILLOW CONE BUSH

Native to: Cape Provence, South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green, secondary color present, warm

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, dried flower

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Leucadendron salignum dsc 0020 2
  • Leucadendron salignum dsc 0020
  • Leucadendron salignum dsc 0021
  • Leucadendron salignum dsc 0022 2
  • Leucadendron salignum dsc 0022 3
  • Leucadendron salignum dsc 0022
  • Leucadendron salignum dsc 0023
  • Leucadendron salignum dsc 0024