Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Leucophyta brownii

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: OXEYE DAISY

Synonym: Calocephalus browni

Native to: Coastal Temperate Australia

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular