Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Leucospermum cordifolium

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: PINCHUSHION

Native to: Cape Provence, South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, orange, red, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate