Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Leycesteria formosa

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common name: HIMALAYAN HONEYSUCKLE

Native to: East Tibet, Himalayas, Western China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular