Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Leymus arenarius

Family: Poaceae

Common names: EUROPEAN DUNE GRASS, LYME GRASS, SEA LYME GRASS

Native to: Asia, Northern Europe, Western Europe

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

blue, green, light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant