Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Libertia chilensis ‘Tricolor’

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: CALLE-CALLE

Synonym: Libertia ixioides tricolor

Native to: Chatham Island, New Zealand

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green, warm

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: bonsai

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Libertia ixioides tricolor  weg0080 2
  • Libertia ixioides tricolor  weg0080 3
  • Libertia ixioides tricolor  weg0080
  • Libertia ixioides tricolor  weg0081
  • Libertia ixioides tricolor  weg0080
  • Libertia ixioides tricolor  weg0081 2