Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Libertia chilensis

Family: Iteaceae

Common name: CALLE-CALLE

Synonym: Libertia ixioides

Native to: Chatham Island, New Zealand

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green, warm

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: bonsai

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular