Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Libertia grandiflora

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: NEW ZEALAND IRIS, NEW ZEALAND SATIN FLOWER

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Libertia grandiflora 3
  • Libertia grandiflora 4
  • Libertia grandiflora 6