Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Limnobium species

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Common names: AMERICAN FROG'S-BIT, WATER LILY

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Forms: prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.065 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: aquatic

  • Limnobium species (water lily 2)  6260057
  • Limnobium species (water lily 2)  6260059 2
  • Limnobium species (water lily 2)  6260059
  • Limnobium species (water lily 2)  6260061