Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Linaria maroccana

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common names: SPURRED SNAPDRAGON, TOADFLAX

Native to: Morocco, Naturalized North Eastern United States

Plant

Type: annual

Form: erect

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, orange, secondary color present, violet, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: regular