Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Linaria reticulata

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common names: PURPLENET TOADFLAX, SPURRED SNAPDRAGON, TOADFLAX

Native to: Northern Africa, Portugal

Plant

Type: annual

Form: erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, orange, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular