Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Linaria species

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common names: SPURRED SNAPDRAGON, TOADFLAX

Native to: North Temperate Regions

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Linaria species  weg0076
  • Linaria species  weg0077 2
  • Linaria species  weg0077 3
  • Linaria species  weg0077
  • Linaria species  weg0078
  • Linaria species  weg0079
  • Linaria species  weg0080
  • Linaria species  weg0081
  • Linaria species  weg0082

Plants for container - flowering annuals

This annual plant is suitable for container gardening. Container plants generally have a smaller root-ball and most thrive with regular watering. Most will perk up if watered when they have drooped a bit.

There are over 300 plants in this category that can be further sorted for shady spots or as attractive to wildlife. Most of these annuals an be grown from seed and prefer being grown in a sunny locale. Nearly 200 entries in this category are plants that appeal to adult butterflies, 75 plants attract bees, and 47 plants attract hummingbirds.

Annual plants suitable for containers can be found in every color imaginable – yellow flowers and white flowers are the most common, but they can also be found in orange, purple, violet, red, pink, and blue. Several of these plants are grown for their cut flowers, some have fragrant flowers, three produce dried flowers, and a few are useful arbor plants. Most of them flower in summer, but annual plants suitable for growing in containers can be found that flower in every season.

Some of these container plants can be grown as perennials in Zone 8, Zone 9, and Zone 10. A small number can be grown as perennials in colder Zones (Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, and Zone 7).

Some of these can be grown as container vegetable garden plants. Please see the "edible annuals for containers" category to see 177 vegetable plants suitable for growing in containers.