Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Linaria triornithophora

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common names: SPURRED SNAPDRAGON, THREE BIRDS FLYING, TOADFLAX

Native to: Central Portugal, Northern Portugal, Western Spain

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Linaria triornithophora 3
  • Linaria triornithophora 4
  • Linaria triornithophora 5 2
  • Linaria triornithophora 5
  • Linaria triornithophora 6 2
  • Linaria triornithophora 6
  • Linaria triornithophora