Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Lindernia grandiflora

Family: Linderniaceae

Common names: ANGEL'S TEARS, BLUE MONEYWORT

Native to: Southern United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.30 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, ground cover

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Lindernia grandiflora  weg0041
  • Lindernia grandiflora  weg0043
  • Lindernia grandiflora  weg0044 2
  • Lindernia grandiflora  weg0044 3
  • Lindernia grandiflora  weg0044
  • Lindernia grandiflora  weg0045