Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Linum perenne

Family: Linaceae

Common names: FLAX, PERENNIAL FLAX

Native to: Europe

Sentiment: i feel your kindness

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate