Liquidambar styraciflua

Family: Altingiaceae

Common names: AMERICAN SWEET GUM, RED GUM, SWEET GUM

Synonym: Liquidambar styraciflua american sweet gum

Native to: Eastern United States

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 150 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Liquidambar styraciflua american sweet gum  weg0044 2
  • Liquidambar styraciflua american sweet gum  weg0044 3
  • Liquidambar styraciflua american sweet gum  weg0044
  • Liquidambar styraciflua american sweet gum  weg0048 2
  • Liquidambar styraciflua american sweet gum  weg0048
  • Liquidambar styraciflua 7 2
  • Liquidambar styraciflua 7
  • Liquidambar styraciflua 8
  • Liquidambar styraciflua