Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Liriodendron tulipifera

Family: Magnoliaceae

Common names: CANARY WHITEWOOD, TULIP POPLAR, TULIP TREE, YELLOW POPLAR

Native to: Eastern North America

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 164 feet

Max width: 82 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles, tanagers

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular