Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Liriope muscari

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: LILY TURF

Native to: China, Japan, Taiwan

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: regular