Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Liriope muscari
(sold as Silvery Sunproof)

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: LILY TURF

Native to: China, Japan, Taiwan

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: shade, sun

Landscape uses: ground cover, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Liriope muscari silvery sunproof  6260048
  • Liriope muscari silvery sunproof  6260049
  • Liriope muscari silvery sunproof  6260050 2
  • Liriope muscari silvery sunproof  6260050