Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Liriope spicata

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: LILY TURF

Native to: China, Vietnam


Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 0.80 feet


magenta/purple, violet




Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: regular