Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Lithocarpus densiflorus var. densiflorus

Family: Fagaceae

Common name: TANBARK OAK

Native to: Indonesia, Japan, Southeast Asia

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 89 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular