Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Loropetalum chinense
(sold as Monraz)

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Common name: CHINESE FRINGE FLOWER

Native to: China, India, Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, mounding, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, violet

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Slow growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Loropetalum chinense monraz   6260015
  • Loropetalum chinense monraz  6260014
  • Loropetalum chinense monraz  6260016 2
  • Loropetalum chinense monraz  6260016 3
  • Loropetalum chinense monraz  6260016
  • Loropetalum chinense monraz  6260017
  • Loropetalum chinense monraz  6260018