Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Loropetalum chinense

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Common name: CHINESE FRINGE FLOWER

Native to: China, India, Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, mounding, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Slow growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Loropetalum chinense  6260019
  • Loropetalum chinense  6260023
  • Loropetalum chinense  6260024 2
  • Loropetalum chinense  6260024 3
  • Loropetalum chinense  6260024
  • Loropetalum chinense  6260025 2
  • Loropetalum chinense  6260025
  • Loropetalum chinense  6260026
  • Loropetalum chinense  6260087 2
  • Loropetalum chinense  6260087
  • Loropetalum chinense   weg0012
  • Loropetalum chinense  weg0001
  • Loropetalum chinense  weg0013
  • Loropetalum chinense  weg0014
  • Loropetalum chinense