Luma apiculata

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: ARRAYN, COLLIMAMOL, PALO COLORADO, TEMU

Native to: Argentina, Chile

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant