Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Luma apiculata
(sold as Temu)

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: ARRAYN, COLLIMAMOL, PALO COLORADO, TEMU

Native to: Argentina, Chile

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: arching, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Luma apiculata temu  weg0028
  • Luma apiculata temu  weg0029 2
  • Luma apiculata temu  weg0029
  • Luma apiculata temu  weg0030