Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Luzula nivea

Family: Juncaceae

Common names: SNOW RUSH, WOODRUSH

Native to: Alps, Central Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moist