Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Lycianthes rantonnei ‘Royal Robe’

Family: Solanaceae

Common name: BLUE POTATO BUSH

Synonym: Solanum rantonnetii royal robe

Native to: Argentina To Paraguay

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: arching

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Solanum rantonnetii royal robe   6260010 2
  • Solanum rantonnetii royal robe   6260010 3
  • Solanum rantonnetii royal robe   6260010
  • Solanum rantonnetii royal robe  6260008
  • Solanum rantonnetii royal robe  6260009 2
  • Solanum rantonnetii royal robe  6260009 3
  • Solanum rantonnetii royal robe  6260009