Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Lycium barbarum

Family: Solanaceae

Common name: CHINESE HERB

Native to: Southeastern Europe To China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 11.5 feet

Max width: 11.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: poor

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate