Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Lycopersicon esculentum
(sold as patio)

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: CONTAINER TOMATO, LOVE APPLE, MEDIUM TOMATO, RED TOMATO, SMALL TOMATO, TOMATO

Native to: Galapagos Island, Western South America

Plant

Type: annual

Form: erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Seedling days to mature: 70

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Container Plants - edible annual

This edible annual plant is suitable for container gardening and can be grown from seed. Container plants generally have a smaller root-ball and most thrive with regular watering. Most will perk up if watered when they have drooped a bit.

Nearly half of the plants in this category appeal to and feed adult butterflies and attract bees. A small number attract hummingbirds. The catch is, though, that the wildlife are attracted to the blossom and feed on the nectar. Growing them as flowering plants help wildlife thrive in the garden.

The 177 varieties in this category have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers

Some of these container plants can be grown as perennials in Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10 and Zone 11. None of them grow as perennials in colder Zones.

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.