Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Lysichiton americanus

Family: Araceae

Common names: SKINK CABBAGE, YELLOW SKUNK CABBAGE

Native to: Western North America

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: division

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular