Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Magnolia champaca
(sold as Alba)

Family: Magnoliaceae

Common names: CHAMPACA, JOY PERFUME TREE

Synonym: Michelia champaca

Native to: China, Himalayas, India

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 65.6 feet

Flower

orange, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular