Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Magnolia dawsoniana

Family: Magnoliaceae

Common name: DAWSON'S MAGNOLIA

Native to: China

Sentiment: dignity

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 30 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular