Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Magnolia doltsopa ‘Silver Cloud’

Family: Magnoliaceae

Common name: CHINESE MAGNOLIA

Synonym: Michelia doltsopa

Native to: East Himalayas, East Tibet, Southwest China

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular