Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Magnolia figo
(sold as Port Wine)

Family: Magnoliaceae

Common name: BANANA SHRUB

Native to: China

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 14.5 feet

Max width: 11.4 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular